Fortnite Save the World is going Free to Play on April 16, 2026. Discover the epic PvE action-building co-op campaign. Fight monster hordes solo or with friends in a vast and destructible world.
- Developer
- Epic Games
- Genres
- ACTION, ADVENTURE, FIRST_PERSON_SHOOTER, FREE_TO_PLAY
Fortnite Save the World
1. Buy the game
2. Play with cloud gaming
Fortnite Save the World is going Free to Play on April 16, 2026. Discover the epic PvE action-building co-op campaign. Fight monster hordes solo or with friends in a vast and destructible world.
- Developer
- Epic Games
- Genres
- ACTION, ADVENTURE, FIRST_PERSON_SHOOTER, FREE_TO_PLAY
MEDIA
Game Access
Do you need to own Fortnite Save the World to play it via cloud gaming?
No. Fortnite Save the World is free to play. You only need access to GeForce NOW to start streaming.
Is Fortnite Save the World included with cloud gaming subscriptions?
Fortnite Save the World itself is free to play, so it is not bundled through a cloud subscription. Service access can still vary by platform.
Which cloud gaming services support Fortnite Save the World?
Fortnite Save the World is currently available on: GeForce NOW (via Epic Games Store).
Browser & Installation
Can you play Fortnite Save the World in a web browser?
Yes. Fortnite Save the World can be played in a web browser via GeForce NOW. No software installation is required.
Do you need to download Fortnite Save the World to play it via cloud gaming?
No. When streaming via GeForce NOW, Fortnite Save the World runs entirely on remote servers. Nothing is downloaded or installed on your device.
Can you play Fortnite Save the World without installing any app?
Yes. Browser play is supported. Native apps are also available for better performance: GeForce NOW: Windows & Android app, iOS via browser.
Compatible Devices
On which devices can you play Fortnite Save the World via cloud gaming?
Via GeForce NOW, Fortnite Save the World can be streamed on Windows PC, Mac, Chromebook, Android, and iPhone/iPad via browser. GeForce NOW and Boosteroid also work on many Linux setups and handheld browsers.
Can you play Fortnite Save the World on mobile devices?
Yes. Fortnite Save the World is playable on mobile via GeForce NOW. GeForce NOW: Windows & Android app, iOS via browser
Price & Subscription
Can you play Fortnite Save the World for free on cloud gaming?
Fortnite Save the World is free to play, but cloud access still depends on the service. GeForce NOW lets you start on its free tier.
Do you need a subscription to play Fortnite Save the World on cloud gaming?
It depends on the service. GeForce NOW has a free tier, with paid plans optional.
Cloud Gaming